Week of January 31

HS WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
2/5/22:  LNC 44 - East Rowan 32
LNC stats:  Brooklin Leak 16, Marissa Sorvillo 11, Julia Zelando 6, Jade Taylor 5, Elle Augier 2, Lucy Courtney 2, Rachel Turner 
Leak career high in points (16); Augier career high in rebounds (10)

2/4/22:  LNC 62 - South Rowan 34
LNC stats:
 Marissa Sorvillo 26, Brooklin Leak 15, Jade Taylor 13, Julia Zelando 4, Rhyan Pendergrass 4
Leak (15pts 12reb) and Taylor (13pts 14reb) Double Double 

2/2/22: LNC 60 - Concord 15
LNC stats: Marissa Sorvillo 21, Jade Taylor 16, Kayla Patel 7, Brooklin Leak 4, Julia Zelando 3, Rhyan Pendergrass 3, Elle Augier 2, Rachel Turner 2, Lucy Courtney 2

2/1/22: LNC 44 - West Rowan 48
LNC stats: Marissa Sorvillo 15, Jade Taylor 11, Julia Zelando 7, Kayla Patel 6, Brooklin Leak 5
Jade Taylor (11pts 16reb) Double Double

HS MEN'S BASKETBALL
2/5/22:  LNC 69 - East Rowan 61
LNC stats:  Isaiah Martino 25, Owen Lay 17, Brady Kester 11, James Carswell 8, Bryson Lowe 3, Charlie Fox 3, Nio Espinoza 2.
Isaiah Martino with 25 and Owen Lay with 17 both had career highs tonight. 

2/4/22:  LNC 68 - South Rowan 48
LNC stats:  Charlie Fox 15, Jake Magnuson 10, Isiah Martino 6, Cole Magnuson 6, Koy Burnette 6, Brady Kester 6, Owen Lay 6, Max Schwanz 5, Bryson Lowe 3, James Carswell 3, Nio Espinoza 2

2/2/22: LNC 47 - Concord 70
LNC stats: Owen Lay 16, Nio Espinoza 10

HS SWIM AND DIVE
2/5/21:  The Knights brought the heat and became Regional Champs at the 3A Western NCHSAA Regional Championship with a combined score of 537! The men’s team finished 1st in the region with a score of 288 and the women brought home 2nd place with a score of 249.  

Our regionals team consisted of the following lady Knights swimmers:  Addison Lasarsky (FR), Anika Kolano (SR), Claire Gustafson (SO), Kristina Rooney (SO), Lily Yampolsky (SO), Megan Wozniak (SR), Presley Horton (SO), Sara Freeman (SO) and Virginia Luther (JR).  The men swimmers were:  Aiden Anderson (SR), Ben Trautman (SR), Carter Hall (FR), Channing Scott (FR), Devin Buckler (JR), Ethan Hill (JR), Ethan Licata (FR), Ethan Tran (SR), Jack Rodgers (SO), James Burroughs (SO), Kris Chambers (FR) and Kyle Hawkins (JR).  The divers included Katherine Shapard (FR), Madi Varnum (SO), Hayden Schroeder (SO), and Sean O’Dell (SR).
LNC will compete at their State Championships Meet Thursday (diving) and Friday (swimming) in Cary, NC.  
Good luck to all of our State swimmers and divers!  Be your best!
 
Placements for the Knights at Regionals:
Women:
200 Medley Relay – Kristina Rooney, Presley Horton, Addison Lasarsky, Anika Kolano – 1st place, 1:57.84 (State qualified)
200 Freestyle – Sara Freeman – 10th place, 2:14.84 (State qualified) and Lily Yampolsky – 12th place, 2:19.43
200 IM – Presley Horton – 5th place, 2:18.11 (State qualified) and Addison Lasarsky – 10th place, 2:28.84 (State qualified)
50 Freestyle – Anika Kolano – 8th place, 26.43 (State qualified), Kristina Rooney – 9th place, 26.47 (State qualified), Megan Wozniak – 11th place, 27.26 and Claire Gustafson – 18th place, 29.36
100 Butterfly – Addison Lasarsky – 7th place, 1:04.98 (State qualified), Sara Freeman – 13th place, 1:10.72 and Virginia Luther – 22nd place, 1:19.70
100 Freestyle – Anika Kolano – 6th place, 57.86 (State qualified), Megan Wozniak – 9th place, 1:00.08 (State qualified), Kristina Rooney – 10th place, 1:00.09 (State qualified) and Lily Yampolsky – 11th place, 1:01.84
200 Freestyle Relay – Megan Wozniak, Kristina Rooney, Presley Horton, Anika Kolano – 2nd place, 1:45.04 (State qualified)
100 Breaststroke – Presley Horton – 2nd place, 1:10.51 (State qualified)
400 Freestyle Relay – Addison Lasarsky, Megan Wozniak, Lily Yampolsky, Sara Freeman – 5th place, 4:01.99 (State qualified)
 
Men:
200 Medley Relay – Kyle Hawkins, Devin Buckler, Ethan Hill, James Burroughs – 2nd place, 1:45.04 (State qualified)
200 Freestyle – Kyle Hawkins – 5th place, 1:52.82 (State qualified), Ethan Licata – 14th place, 2:03.47, Ethan Tran – 20th place, 2:11.17
200 IM – Ethan Hill – 8th place, 2:09.18 (State qualified)
50 Freestyle – James Burroughs – 8th place, 23.72 (State qualified),  Ben Trautman – 23rd, 25.24
100 Butterfly – Kyle Hawkins – 5th place, 57.59 (State qualified) and Channing Scott – 11th place, 1:01.37
100 Freestyle – Devin  Buckler – 2nd place, 49.53 (State qualified), Ethan Hill – 4th place, 50.29 (State qualified), James Burroughs – 9th place, 52.33, Ethan Tran – 20th place, 57.47
500 Freestyle – Carter Hall – 10th place, 5:32.98 (State qualified), Channing Scott – 11th place, 5:33.98 (State qualified), Ethan Licata – 12th place, 5:36.11 (State qualified)
200 Freestyle Relay – Ben Trautman, Jack Rodgers, Aiden Anderson, Channing Scott – 6th, 1:38.47 (State qualified)
100 Backstroke – Ben Trautman – 9th place, 1:05.21 (State qualified), Carter Hall – 13th place, 1:06.39, Kris Chambers – 20th place, 1:11.70
100 Breaststroke – Devin Buckler – 4th place, 1:03.86 (State qualified), Aiden Anderson – 8th place, 1:06.86 (State qualified)
400 Freestyle Relay – Kyle Hawkins, James Burroughs, Ethan Hill, Devin Buckler – 2nd place, 3:24.72 (State qualified)

Diving:
Women’s 1 meter: 1st place – Madi Varnum (State qualified)